CASE#: 24B4007600
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 12-17-2024 / 0233 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Sunoco, West Rutland, VT
VIOLATION: Burglary
OPERATOR: Unknown
VEHICLE: 2022 Red Ford Dump Truck
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On December 17, 2024, at approximately 0233 hours, Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks was advised of an alarm located at the Sunoco in West Rutland, VT. Through investigation, it was determined the suspect burglarized the store by driving the truck into the front entrance of the store to gain entry and taking items from within the store. The vehicle was stolen from the Dorset area prior to this incident.
The Vermont State Police are asking for public assistance in identifying the operator and locating the truck. Please call the Rutland State Police Barracks 802-773-9101, with information.