CASE#: 24B4007391
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Troopers Steven Schutt
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 12/05/24 @ 0659
INCIDENT LOCATION: 66 Westway Mall, West Rutland, VT
VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct
ACCUSED: Elizabeth Bowen
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On December 05, 2024, at approximately 0659 hours, VT State Police received a report of an intoxicated person creating a disturbance inside the Post Office in the Town of West Rutland, Vermont.
Investigation revealed that Elizabeth Bowen of Rutland, VT, was intoxicated to a point she was a harm to herself. Bowen was taken into protective custody due to her level of intoxication. While being taken into custody Bowen attempted to assault a Trooper.
Bowen was transported to the Rutland Regional Medical Center by Regional Ambulance Service due to her impairment.
Bowen was issued a citation to appear in Rutland Superior Court on January 27, 2025, at 1000 hrs. to answer the charge of disorderly conduct.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/27/2025 at 1000 hours
COURT: Rutland
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the court’s discretion. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.