December 21, 2024

Royalton Barracks // DUI Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2006388

RANK/TROOPER NAME:  Trooper Arrato                         

STATION: Royalton Barracks             

DATE/TIME: December 20th, 2024 at approximately 2322 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 110, Royalton, VT

VIOLATION:  DUI - Refusal

ACCUSED: Joshua Demar

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 20, 2024, at approximately 2322 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks responded to a single motor vehicle crash on VT Route 110 in the town of Royalton. The operator was identified as Joshua Demar (39) of S. Royalton, Vermont.  While speaking with Demar, Troopers detected multiple indicators of impairment. After a roadside investigation, Demar was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks for processing. Demar was released with a criminal citation to appear before the Windsor County Superior Court at a later date and time, to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 1/7/25 at 0830 hours

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court -Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Daniel Arrato

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032