December 27, 2024

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2006471

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Micheal Robidoux                            

STATION: Royalton Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 12/27/2024 at 1413 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Church St Bethel, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Nicholas Paradis                                               

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Stockbridge, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Royalton State Police received a call of a possible impaired driver in Bethel. Troopers arrived on scene and located Paradis, 25, of Stockbridge, VT. Investigation revealed Paradis was under the influence of drugs. He was cited and released to answer to the charge of DUI Drug on 02/21/2025 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 2/21/25 at 0830 hours       

COURT: Windsor County Court

LODGED: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE or INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE