CASE#: 24A5006280
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Anthony Rice
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 12/04/2024 / 2005 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Chamberlain Road, Canaan, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Criminal Threatening, Interference with Access to Emergency Services
ACCUSED: Joshua Locke
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Canaan, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/04/2024, at approximately 2005 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified of a family fight at a residence located on Chamberlain Road in the Town of Canaan, VT. Troopers responded and after subsequent investigation placed Joshua Locke, 49, of Canaan, VT into custody for the offenses of Domestic Assault, Criminal Threatening, and Interference with Access to Emergency Services. Locke was transported to the Derby Barracks for processing where he was later transported to Northern State Correctional Facility for lack of $500 bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/05/2024 / 1230 hours
COURT: Essex County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: 500
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED