December 10, 2024

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A3008016                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Tylor Rancourt

STATION: Berlin Barracks                        

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 12/10/2024 2034 hours

STREET: Interstate 89 North

TOWN: Berlin

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 48

WEATHER:        Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Scott Papcun

AGE: 64    

SEAT BELT? (X)Y/N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodsville, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: None

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded for a vehicle that slid off Interstate 89 North and into the median near mile marker 48. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Scott Papcun, 64 of Woodsville, NH. Further investigation determined Papcun was under the influence of intoxicants at the time of operation. Papcun was taken into custody and processed at the Berlin Barracks. He was later released with a citation to appear in Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A       

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y/(X)N

COURT ACTION: (X)Y/N

COURT: Washington Superior Court-Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 1/2/2025 0830 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sgt. Tylor Rancourt

Patrol Commander

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

578 Paine Turnpike N

Berlin, VT 05602

Office: 802-229-9191

Cell: 802-760-0545