December 18, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3008119

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chayan Flores            

STATION: Berlin Barracks            

CONTACT#: (802)-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 12/18/2024 at 15:09 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St. in Cabot

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Zachary S. Langmaid                         

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 12/18/2024 at approximately 15:09 hours, Troopers of the VSP Berlin Barracks followed up on an investigation on Main St in the town of Cabot, in the county of Washington. The person of interest in that investigation identified himself as Langmaid and was discovered to have two active in-state warrants for his arrest including bail of $2,500 and $200. After confirming his identity and the details of the warrant, Langmaid was arrested without incident and transported to the VSP Berlin Barracks for processing. Langmaid was later transported to Northeast Correctional Complex in St. Johnsbury.

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the court's discretion. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/19/2024 / 12:30 hours         

COURT: Orleans

LODGED: Yes

BAIL: $2,500/$200

MUG SHOT: Yes