November 4, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1007395

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek                           

STATION: Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/03/2024 at 2101 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Upper Bartonsville Rd and Brockway Mills Rd, Rockingham, Windham County

VIOLATION: Grand Larceny, Operating without Owner's Consent, Leaving the Scene of an Accident

ACCUSED: Robert Richards                                            

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rockingham, VT

VICTIM: Noah Richards

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Nashua, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Noah Richards called 911 to report his father, Robert Richards, stole his vehicle and he was following it on Brockway Mills Road in Rockingham, Windham County, VT. Shortly after, the vehicles crashed, and Robert left the scene of the accident. Investigation into the incident revealed Robert operated Noah's vehicle without his consent and with intention to keep it from Noah. Robert was located shortly after the incident and taken into custody without issue. Robert was transported to the  Springfield Police Department and released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 12/31/24 at 0830 hours to answer to the charges of Grand Larceny, Operating without Owner's Consent, and Leaving the Scene of an Accident.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/31/2024 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Westminster, VT

Barracks – 802-722-4600