November 2, 2024

Westminster Barracks / DUI, Grossly Negligent Operation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1007357

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Alexis Marciniak                            

STATION:  Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/02/2024 at 2:49 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 North MM 22, Putney, Vermont

VIOLATION: Gross Negligent Operation, DUI

ACCUSED: Ivy J. Kirby                                            

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Dover, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/02/2024, at approximately 2:49 AM, the Vermont State Police received numerous 911 calls reporting a wrong way driver on Interstate 91 North near mile marker 22 in the Town of Putney, Vermont. Callers reported that the vehicle was traveling southbound in the northbound lane and quickly approaching the Massachusetts state line. Contact was made with the vehicle and the operator, who was identified as 24-year-old Ivy Kirby. Kirby was arrested for DUI and Grossly Negligent Operation and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. She was issued a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on November 26th, 2024, at 8:30 AM to answer the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/26/2024 at 8:30 AM        

COURT: Windham County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  N  

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of