November 13, 2024

St. Johnsbury / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4008747

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 11/9/2024 at 2330 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Portland Street, St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: Pending                                               

VICTIM: Papa Tirozzi's Restaurant

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/11/2024, at approximately 0708 hours, the Vermont State Police was notified of a burglary at Papa Tirozzi's Restaurant located on Portland Street in the town of St. Johnsbury, VT. Investigation revealed that the offense occurred on 11/9/2024 at approximately 2330 hours and that forced entry was made through a window into the building. During the incident various items of value were stolen. No further information is available at this time.

The Vermont State Police ask that anyone with information call the St. Johnsbury State Police Barracks (802-748-3111) or submit a tip via  https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit

COURT ACTION: Pending