November 3, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release – Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A4008541

TROOPER:  Griffin Pearson

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  11-3-24 at 1748 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  2000 Memorial Dr., St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATIONS:  In-State Warrant

  1. Possession of Heroin
  2. False Information to Police Officer (x3)
  3. Violation of Conditions of Release (x2)

ACCUSED:  Phillip Greene

AGE:  35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Transient – St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of 2000 Memorial Drive, St. Johnsbury, VT, when they observed two motor vehicles idling nearby. Troopers passed the vehicles and recognized one of the occupants to be Phillip Greene (35), who was known to be wanted on an outstanding warrant. Troopers approached the individuals, verifying both Greene’s identity and the active warrant. Greene was subsequently taken into custody without incident.

Investigation revealed Greene was wanted for the following charges: Possession of Heroin, three counts of False Information to Police Officer, and two counts of Violation of Conditions of Release. He was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on Monday, November 4, 2024, at 1230 hours, and transported to Northeast Correctional Complex, where he was held on $200 bail.

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  11-4-24 at 1230 hours

COURT:  Caledonia County

LODGED:  Yes

BAIL:  $200

MUG SHOT:  Yes

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819