November 8, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2008060

TROOPER: M. Conte

STATION: St. Albans                         

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: November 7th 2024 at approximately 2030 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Jay Road, Richford VT  

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 8th 2024 at approximately 0929 hours, members of the Vermont State Police received the report of a trailer theft from a business on Jay Road in the town of Richford. Investigation revealed that at approximately 2030 hours a 2013 fifteen foot Sure Trac trailer with no registration plate affixed was stolen from the above listed area. Attached to this news release are two photographs of the suspects and their vehicle involved in the theft. It should be noted, based on witness reports the vehicle involved in the theft was a maroon Dodge Ram. Anyone with information pertaining to this incident is asked to contact Trooper Conte with the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks by email at matthew.conte@vermont.gov or by phone at 802-524-5993. This investigation is ongoing at this time and further updates will be provided as they become available.