November 19, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Petit Larceny

VSP News Release-Incident 

STATE OF VERMONT 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 24A2008326

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin

STATION: VSP St. Albans                

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993 

DATE/TIME: 11/18/24 @ 2046 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street Enosburg, VT

VIOLATION: Petit Larceny

ACCUSED: Brett Langdell

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT

VICTIM: Katelyn Collins

AGE: 34

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On November 18th, 2024, at approximately 2046 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of a burglary on Main Street in the town of Enosburg. Brett Langdell (29) of Enosburg was taken into custody for the burglary but was additionally found to be in possession of a purse containing debit cards and money belonging to Katelyn Collins (34) of Enosburg.

After a thorough investigation, it was established that Langdell had entered Collins vehicle while it was parked on Main Street in the town of Enosburg and taken the purse.

Langdell was then taken into custody and transported to the State Police Barracks in St. Albans for processing. Langdell was issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on January 14, 2025, at 0830 hours for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/14/2024 @ 0830 hours

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court- Criminal Division 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: None

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED 

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov