CASE#: 24B2006000
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 11/30/2024 at 0143 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Hartland Hill Rd / Town Farm Hill Rd, Hartland, Vermont.
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Brent Allard
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shutesbury, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash in the area of Hartland Hill Road and Town Farm Hill Rd, in the Town of Hartland, Vermont.
Prior to arrival, Troopers were notified the operator, Allard (42) had been given a ride from the scene by a good Samaritan to the Windsor County Sherriff's Office in the Town of Woodstock, Vermont. Upon arrival, Troopers made contact with Allard. While speaking with Allard, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Investigation revealed Allard was operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicants. Allard was transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center by members from the Woodstock Ambulance due to injuries he sustained during the crash. Allard was issued a citation to appear before the Windsor County Superior Court – Criminal Division at a later date and time.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/18/2025 at 0830
COURT: Windsor
LODGED - LOCATION: NO
BAIL: NO
MUG SHOT: N/A
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933