November 4, 2024

Derby Barracks/Request for information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A5005502

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Jeff Ferrier                           

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#:  802-334-8881

DATE/TIME:  10/22/24     1620 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  69 Saint Paul’s Lane, Barton, VT

ACCUSED:  Under investigation                                               

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

              On the above listed date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report that a blue Ford truck had damaged a railing at St. Paul’s Catholic School and then fled from the scene directly afterward.  Witnesses observed an unknown Caucasian male, operating a blue Ford truck, reverse through a railing and then flee directly after noticing the damage they had caused to the railing.  Surveillance footage was captured from the incident.  Two pictures of the truck and the male operator have been included, as well as a picture of the truck’s damaged bumper, after it had gone through the railing.  Anyone who may be able to identify the male pictured and/or the vehicle’s owner, is urged to contact the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881.  Submit an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper Jeff Ferrier

Vermont State Police

Troop A - Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Derby, VT 05829

Jeff.Ferrier@Vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881