MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A3007280
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 11/7/2024 1704 hours
STREET: Stowe St
TOWN: Waterbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Main St
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Cassidy Murdock
AGE: 23
SEAT BELT? Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sharon, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Rav-4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front driver's side corner
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Erik Warnstedt
AGE: 49
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: 4-Runner
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Driver's side
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded for a two-vehicle crash on Stowe St in Waterbury. It was reported one of the involved vehicles, a 2021 Toyota Rav-4 bearing VT registration KSE310, fled the scene. The vehicle was later located at an address on Railroad St in Waterbury. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Cassidy Murdock, 23, of Sharon, VT. Further investigation determined Murdock was under the influence of intoxicants at the time of operation. Murdock was taken into custody and processed at the Berlin Barracks. Murdock was later released with a citation to appear in Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/21/24 at 08:30
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of