CASE#: 24A1007667
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: October 26, 2024, at approximately 0920 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Road, Huntington, VT
VIOLATION: Burglary, Resisting Arrest, Cruelty to Animals, Possession of Stolen Property
ACCUSED: Dalton Haselton
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Huntington, VT
VICTIM: Katherine Smith
AGE: 69
VICTIM: Theresa Haselton
AGE: 67
VICTIM: K9 Axel
AGE: 6
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williston, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On October 26, 2024, at approximately 0920 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks were attempting to locate Dalton Haselton (32) of Huntington, VT in the area of Main Road in the Town of Huntington for an assault that had taken place the week prior. While searching for Haselton, Troopers developed information that Haselton was hiding within a residence that he had entered without the consent of the homeowner. Upon entering the residence, Haselton fled on foot from Troopers. A brief foot chase ensued where Haselton was ultimately taken into custody. During this incident, Haselton assaulted a VSP K9, who was not injured. Haselton was also found to be in possession of a stolen .22 caliber handgun.
Haselton was transported to the Vermont State Police-Williston Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Haselton was ordered to be held on $10,000 bail. Haselton was then lodged at the Northwest Regional Correctional Facility. Haselton's arraignment is scheduled for October 26, 2024, at 0830 hours at the Chittenden County Superior Court-Criminal Division.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/26/2024 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: NWRCF
BAIL: $10,000
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Axel
Vermont State Police
A Troop-Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, Vermont 05495
Tel: 802-878-7111