October 15, 2024

Williston Barracks / Grand Larceny

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1007199

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: TROOPER EXANTUS                             

STATION: WILLISTON                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 10/04/2024; 07:46

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15; Cambridge, VT

VIOLATION: GRAND LARCENY

ACCUSED: Trevor Patch                                          

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

VICTIM: James Spanier

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

 On the above date and time, Troopers from the Williston Barracks received a report of a theft incident near the area of VT Route 15 in the town of Cambridge, VT. The complainant named Spanier advised that someone had stolen his ATV from his residence by a friend who notified him. During the investigation it was discovered that Spanier and Patch had agreed to meet previously to look at the ATV to purchase. Patch came but never purchase, but days later Patch and the help of his friends stole the ATV from the residence when Spanier wasn’t home. Patch was later located in Berkshire, VT and was cited to appear in Lamoille County Court Criminal Division on December 4, 2024, at 1230 to answer to the charge of Grand Larceny.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/4/2024           

COURT: LAMOILLE COUNTY (HYDE PARK)

LODGED - LOCATION: N     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.