October 26, 2024

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  24A1007692

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet

STATION: Williston Barracks   

CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: October 25, 2024 at approximately 1959 hours

STREET: Griggs Road, Eden

TOWN: Eden

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: East Hill Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED:  Coleman Scollard

AGE: 21

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT

VIOLATION:

  • DUI #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2010

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: CRV

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Apparently Minor Eye Injury

HOSPITAL: Copley

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

October 25, 2024 at approximately 1959 hours, Vermont State Police was dispatched to the area of Griggs Road and East Hill Road in Eden for a report of a single vehicle crash.  Troopers along with the assistance of North Hyde Park Fire Department and Northern EMS located a 2010 Honda CRV over an embankment with totaling damages.  The operator was identified as Coleman Scollard (21) of Eden.  Preliminary investigation indicated Scollard was traveling south on Griggs Road, failed to navigate the corner of the road, left the roadway and crashed over the embankment.  Scollard sustained an apparent minor eye injury from the crash.  While speaking with Scollard, Troopers detected indicators of impairment.  Scollard was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Morrisville Police Department for processing.  Scollard was later released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on November 13, 2024 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A      

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court

COURT DATE/TIME: November 13, 2024 at 1230 hours          

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111