October 18, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Violation of Conditions

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1007028

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Eric Clemens                              

STATION: Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 10/18/2024 – 6:54 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Westminster Barracks

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Ajeing A. Dau                            

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlotte, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/18/2024, at approximately 6:54 PM, 29 year old Ajeing Dau reported to the Westminster Barracks to receive personal property. A subsequent investigation revealed Dau was in violation of his conditions of release. Dau was cited and scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 12/03/2024 to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/03/24 – 8:30 AM            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Eric Clemens

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Westminster, VT 05158

(802)722-4600

Eric.clemens@vermont.gov