October 22, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1007115

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias                            

STATION: Westminster                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 10/22/24 / 0722 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Reading, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Unlawful Mischief, Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Alyse N. Cerone                                              

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Niskayuna, NY

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/22/24, at approximately 0722 hours, Troopers were dispatched to a report of a family fight at a residence in Reading, VT.

At the conclusion of the investigation, it was determined that Alyse N. Cerone, 22, of Niskayuna, NY had caused injury to a household member, caused damage to property, and was in violation of her conditions of release.

Troopers subsequently arrested Cerone and transported her to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Cerone was brought to Windsor County Court in White River Junction for arraignment and issued Conditions of Release and was ordered to be held on $250 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/22/2024 / 1430         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Windsor County Court  

BAIL: $250

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED