October 6, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4007794

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper William Nally                         

STATION: St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/06/24 at 0109

INCIDENT LOCATION: Railroad St, St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Dakota Cote                                       

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/06/24 at approximately 0109 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police initiated a traffic stop for numerous motor vehicle violations. The operator was identified as Dakota Cote (24) of Lyndon, VT. Investigation determined Cote had driven while under the influence.  He was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury, VT. Cote was processed and released on a citation to appear at the Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 11/04/24 at 0830.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/04/24 at 0830         

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: NO

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111