MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A4008175
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 10/19/2024 at 1445 hours
STREET: VT Route 18
TOWN: Waterford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Lower Waterford Road
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Samantha Barbarito
AGE: 32
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lebanon, NH
PASSENGER: Mathew Cole
AGE: 29
SEAT BELT? Yes
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: WRX
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Randall Dockham
AGE: 56
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethlehem, NH
PASSENGER: Marilyn Dockham
AGE: 59
SEAT BELT? Yes
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Cruze
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor
INJURIES: Suspected Minor
HOSPITAL: Northeast Vermont Regional Hospital
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 10/19/2024, at approximately 1445 hours, Vermont Troopers responded to a single vehicle crash on VT Route 18 near Lower Waterford Road in the town of Waterford, VT. Investigation revealed Samantha Barbarito (32) was travelling south in a 2017 Subaru WRX on VT Route 18, when she rear ended a 2014 Chevrolet Cruze being operated by Randall Dockham (56). After the collision, Barbarito's vehicle caught on fire which subsequently engulfed the whole vehicle. Barbarito were able to exit the vehicle without injuries. Dockham and his passenger were transported for suspected minor injuries. The Vermont State Police was assisted by the Waterford and St. Johnsbury Fire Departments and CALEX Ambulance. The vehicles were removed by Trahan Towing.
COURT ACTION: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of