October 16, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2007386

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin                            

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 10/10/24

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pumphouse Lane S Alburg, VT

ACCUSED: Under investigation

VICTIM: Shauna Clifford

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 12, 2024, at approximately 0931 hours, the Vermont State Police received a call from Shauna Clifford (56) of St. Johnsbury reporting that they had discovered their pumphouse to be broken into at their camp and that their water pump, filter system and pressure tank had all been cut out and removed from their pumphouse.

The neighboring camp was able to capture suspicious activity on their camera system of an individual with a flashlight in the distance approaching the property on October 2nd, 2024, at approximately 2104 hours. In the video, a description of the possible suspect is unable to be determined. At approximately 2111 hours, a vehicle then approaches the property, and then leaves the property at 2113 hours. The vehicle is believed to be a newer model, dark colored SUV, possibly a Dodge Durango.

Anyone with information about this incident or the subjects involved is encouraged to contact Trooper Martin of the St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993 or submit an anonymous tip at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov