October 7, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2007246

TROOPER: M. Conte

STATION: St. Albans                         

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: October 7th 2024 between the approximate hours of 0630 and 1130

INCIDENT LOCATION: West Berkshire Road, Berkshire VT  

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 7th 2024 at approximately 1147 hours, members of the Vermont State Police received the report of a theft incident at a residence on West Berkshire Road in the town of Berkshire. Investigation revealed that between the approximate hours of 0630 and 1130 a 2020 red Polaris RZR was stolen from in front of the residence in question. Attached to this news release are two photographs of the stolen Polaris RZR for further review and reference. Anyone with information pertaining to this incident is asked to contact Trooper Conte with the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks at matthew.conte@vermont.gov. This investigation is ongoing at this time and further updates will be provided as they become available.