October 21, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4006499

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner                               

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: October 21, 2024, at approximately 1116 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Poultney, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Jennifer Mesiti

AGE: 62

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, Vermont

(The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/21/2024, at approximately 1116 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were at an address in Poultney and located Jennifer Mesiti. Mesiti was known to have conditions of release prohibiting her from being at that location.

Mesiti was placed into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Concluding processing Mesiti was delivered to court to answer to the charge of violation of conditions of release.

LODGED - LOCATION: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division         

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME:  10/21/2024

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.