CASE#: 24B4006623
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Corporal Mark Busier
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: Sunday, October 27, 2024 at 1144 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Poultney, Vermont
VIOLATION(s): Domestic Assault (2 counts), Unlawful Mischief, and Interference with Access to Emergency Services.
ACCUSED: David P Saltis
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, Vermont
(The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On Sunday October 27, 2024, at approximately 1144 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks assisted by the Castleton Police Department were notified of reported domestic assault at 65 Blissville Rd in Poultney, VT. Through investigation, it was determined David P. Saltis (39), had caused pain and/or bodily injury to 2 family/household members. Furthermore, Saltis knowingly interfered with one victims' ability to access to emergency services and broke their phone. Saltis was taken into custody without incident and processed. A judicial official was contacted and Saltis was issued conditions of release to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division on 10/28/2024 at 12:30 PM and ordered to be held at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility on $5,000 bail.
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: $5,000
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/28/2024 at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.