October 27, 2024

Rutland Barracks/ Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4006619

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jonathan Hall                             

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 10-27-24 / 1017 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pyka Road, Ira, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Allyn Cole

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland Town, VT

(The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Rutland Barracks were notified of a family fight located on Pyka Road in Ira, VT. Through investigation it was determined Allyn Cole caused bodily injury to a family or household member, Cole was placed into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks. Cole was issued a citation to appear in court at a later date.

LODGED - LOCATION: No      

BAIL: No

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 10-28-24 at 12:30 PM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.