October 24, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4006556

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin                              

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 10-23-24 / 2130 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 31, Wells, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Daryl Shaw

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells, VT

(The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Rutland-Barracks were notified of a family fight located on VT Rt 31 in Wells. Through investigation it was determined Daryl Shaw caused bodily injury to a family or household member, Shaw was placed into custody and later transported to Marble Valley Correctional Facility and held on $1500 bail. Shaw was issued a citation to appear in court at a later date.

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility       

BAIL: Yes

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 10-24-24 at 12:30 PM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.