October 22, 2024

Royalton Barracks/Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2005178

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Connery                     

STATION: Royalton Barracks              

CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: October 20,2024, 1019, am

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1071 Pomfret Road, South Pomfret, VT

VIOLATION: Title 13 V.S.A. 3701, Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Under Investigation                                              

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

VICTIM: Prosper Valley School

AGE: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Pomfret, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 20, 2024, at approximately 1019 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police- Royalton Barracks received a report of Vandalism to a Pride flag from a flagpole located on the Prosper Valley School grounds. Evidence located at the scene revealed on October 20, 2024, at approximately 0100 hours (01:00 am), two individuals had entered the school grounds, removed the flag, and burned the flag on the pavement near the school.  On 10-22-24, this incident has been reported to the Office of the Vermont Attorney General – Bias Incident Coordinator system.  Surveillance video of the incident exists and will be forwarded through a follow-up News Release.

Further investigation remains active and ongoing. Anyone with further information is encouraged to contact Trooper Colin Connery at the Royalton barracks at (802) 234-9933. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

COURT ACTION: Pending

COURT DATE/TIME:            

COURT:

LODGED - LOCATION:     

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: