October 22, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B2005222                                               

TROOPER RANK / FULL NAME: Trooper Stacia Geno

STATION: Royalton                          

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 10/21/24, 1055hrs

STREET: Interstate 91 north  

TOWN: Hartford

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 12 off ramp

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Pavement

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Joseph Trottier

AGE: 78

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartford, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013

VEHICLE MAKE: Crysler

VEHICLE MODEL: 300

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Peter Griggs

AGE: 69

SEAT BELT? Was not in the vehicle.

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Norwich, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Isuzu

VEHICLE MODEL: Box Truck

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Serious

HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On October 21st, at approximately 1055 hours, there was a report of a two-car motor vehicle crash on Interstate 91 north at the exit 12 off-ramp. Hartford Fire and Rescue and Police responded along with Troopers. Upon arriving at the scene there was a sedan up the bank, off to the right side of the roadway. A box truck was parked on the right shoulder. Preliminary investigation indicates Joseph Trottier (78) struck the box truck while exiting the Interstate. The operator of the box truck, Peter Griggs (69) was outside of the vehicle. The impact of the vehicles, pushed the box truck into Griggs, causing serious bodily injuries. The investigation is still ongoing. Anyone who witnessed the crash is encouraged to call Trooper Geno at the Royalton Barracks. 802-234-9933.

Trooper Stacia Geno
Vermont State Police 
B Troop - Royalton Barracks
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
(802)234-9933
stacia.geno@vermont.gov