October 24, 2024

Re: Derby Barracks / Runaway Juvenile

Received, 
Entering !

From: Miller, Logan via DPS.VSPMedia <dps.vspmedia@list.vermont.gov>
Sent: Thursday, October 24, 2024 11:22 PM
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: Derby Barracks / Runaway Juvenile

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

VSP News Release-Incident- Runaway Juvenile

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5005562

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 10/24/24 @ 1905 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Crawford Rd, Derby, VT

JUVENILE: Timothy Bradford                                              

AGE: 16

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lowell, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police was notified by DCF that a Bradford who has runaway from home several times in the last few weeks and was just picked up earlier in the day and was in DCF custody. Bradford ran away again and was last seen running toward Price Chopper in Derby. Efforts to locate Bradford were unsuccessful. Anyone with information is asked to call the Vermont State Police Derby at 802 334 8881 or provide an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

The Vermont State Police wants to remind everyone that anyone who intentionally aids a runaway juvenile may face criminal charges.

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881