MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24B5004893
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 10/24/24, 1054 hours
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: Ferrisburgh
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Tuppers Crossing
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Douglas Cole
AGE: 82
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlotte, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-350
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Suspected serious
HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 10/24/24 at approximately 1054 hours, Troopers responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash on US Route 7 near Tuppers Crossing in the Town of Ferrisburgh. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling north when it left the northbound lane, struck a culvert and came to a position of uncontrolled rest. OP#1 was not wearing a seatbelt and was transported to UVM Medical Center with suspected serious bodily injuries. Preliminary investigation indicates OP#1 suffered a medical event, causing him to lose control of the vehicle.
Troopers were assisted on scene by the Addison County Sheriff's Department, Ferrisburgh Fire Department, Vergennes Fire Department and Vergennes Area Rescue Squad.
VCVC(s): N
COURT ACTION: N