CASE#: 24B5004627
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Schrauf
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 10/07/24 at 1652 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Waltham, Vermont
VIOLATION: Burglary
ACCUSED: Jacob Burmania
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waltham, VT
VICTIM: Several
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks responded to a residence in the Town of Waltham for a report of a male who broke into an occupied dwelling and removed property. Troopers located Jacob Burmania (30) in the vicinity of the residence. Investigation revealed that Burmania had entered the residence without having any right to do so with the intent to steal tools. Burmania was taken into custody and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks. Burmania was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 10/8/24 at 1230 hours. Burmania was also held on $1,000 bond and transported to Marble Valley Correctional Center.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/08/24 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court Criminal Division
LODGED – Yes
BAIL: $1,000.00
MUG SHOT: Included