October 27, 2024

Berlin Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3007057

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jon Prack                           

STATION: Berlin                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 10/26/2024 0517 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 100 and Vermont Route 17 Waitsfield, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Emmett Edwards                                              

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/26/2024 Troopers were called out to a single vehicle crash in Waitsfield, Vermont where a telephone pole was struck by a passenger vehicle.  An investigation led to the arrest of Emmett Edwards for DUI.  Edwards was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Court- Criminal Division on 12/05/2024 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/05/2024 0830 hours       

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division.

LODGED - LOCATION: NA     

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jonathan Prack

Vermont State Police - Berlin

578 Paine Turnpike North

Berlin, VT 05602

Tel: 802-229-9191