September 29, 2024

Williston Barracks / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1007044

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                            

STATION: Williston                      

DATE/TIME: September 29, 2024, at 0030 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North Mile Marker 81.2, Williston

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Ryan Benware                                                

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 29, 2024, at approximately 0030 hours the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle travelling north on Interstate 89 near mile marker 81.2 at a speed well in excess of the posted 65 miles per hour. Radar was activated and confirmed the speed at 104 miles per hour. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by his Vermont license as Ryan Benware (39) of Colchester.

Benware had another passenger in the vehicle, creating undue risk. Benware was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court to answer the charge of Negligent Operation and was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 Section 1004 - Interstate Speed which holds 2 points and a wavier amount of $586.

COURT ACTION: Yes    

COURT DATE/TIME: November 14, 2024, at 0830 hours              

COURT: Chittenden