September 15, 2024

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1006656

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer                           

STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 14, 2024 / 1431 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Town of Cambridge

VIOLATION: - Fist Degree Domestic Assault

                  - Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

                  - Criminal Threatening

                  - Offence Committed in the Presence of a Child

ACCUSED: Seth Hoag                                              

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Johnson, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, The Vermont State Police was notified of a domestic altercation that occurred inside a vehicle in the Town of Cambridge. The person of interest was identified as Seth Hoag, 40, of Johnson, VT. Investigation revealed Hoag caused harm physically and mentally to a female while in the presence of a child and later violated a temporary restraining order. He was taken into custody on September 15, 2024 without incident and transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing. He was held at Northeast Correctional Complex without bail.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: September 16, 2024 / 1230           

COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex

BAIL: Held Without

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE