September 26, 2024

Williston Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A1006927                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: TROOPER SHAMIR EXANTUS

STATION: WILLISTON                                        

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 09/26/2024; 07:44

TOWN: COLCHESTER

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: I-89 N / MM 96.6

WEATHER: RAIN           

ROAD CONDITIONS: WET

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: WESLEY VIXAMAR

AGE: 27  

SEAT BELT? YES

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: BURLINGTON, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016

VEHICLE MAKE: SUBARU

VEHICLE MODEL: FORESTER

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: TOTALED  

INJURIES: NONE

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 09/26/24 at 0744, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Williston Barracks responded to a single-motor vehicle crash located near mile marker 96.6 on I-89 northbound in the Town of Colchester. Upon arrival, Troopers located the one vehicle at a position of uncontrolled rest on its side facing east on I-89 in the traveling lane. Further investigation revealed that Operator 1, Wesley Vixamar was traveling north in the passing lane and hydroplaned, which resulted him veering out of his lane and rolling over on its side. As a result, Wesley sustained no injuries and provided no signs of impairment. Due to disabling damage to Wesley’s vehicle it was removed by Handy’s Towing.

Troopers were assisted by Colchester Rescue, Colchester Fire Department and Handy’s Towing.