September 27, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1006399

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland                             

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600 x3

DATE/TIME: 09/25/2025-09/26/2024 sometime overnight

INCIDENT LOCATION: 92 Grafton Road, Townshend, Vermont

VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief / Leaving the Scene of an Accident

ACCUSED: Unknown                                              

AGE: Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Unknown

VICTIM: Our Lady of the Valley Catholic Church

AGE: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Townshend, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: The Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks is seeking assistance from the public regarding the destruction of a sign belonging to the Our Lady of the Valley Catholic Church located at 92 Grafton Road, Townshend, Vermont. The sign was severely damaged in what appears to have been a vehicle-related incident. Preliminary investigations suggest that a vehicle may have struck the sign and fled the scene, the vehicle involved is believed to be dual rear wheel truck. VSP-Westminster Barracks is actively investigating the circumstances surrounding this incident and urges anyone with information to come forward. Any information, no matter how minor it may seem, could be critical in helping to resolve this case. Anyone who may have witnessed the incident or has information that could lead to the identification of the suspect is urged to contact Trooper Marie Beland at (802)722-4600 x3 or Marie.Beland@vermont.gov; Tips may be submitted anonymously by texting keyword VTIPS to 274637 (CRIMES). Tips may also be submitted online by using the form available at this link.

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A           

COURT: N/A

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov