September 23, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1006217

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Eric Clemens                              

STATION: Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 09/18/2024 – 11:11 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 N, Springfield, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2, Driving with a Criminally Suspended License, Violation of Conditions of Release x3

ACCUSED: Ajeing A. Dau                            

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlotte, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/18/2024, at approximately 11:11 AM, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police-Westminster Barrack conducted a traffic stop after observing the vehicle speeding. The operator was identified as 29 year old Ajeing Dau. During the stop, the Troop observed multiple signs of impairment which resulted in Dau being arrested for the suspicion of DUI. A subsequent investigation revealed Dau was in violation of conditions of release and had a criminally suspended license. Dau was transported to the Westminster Barracks where he was cited and Scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division on 11/12/2024 to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/12/24 – 8:00 AM            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Eric Clemens

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Westminster, VT 05158

(802)722-4600

Eric.clemens@vermont.gov