September 22, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1006321

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo

STATION: Westminster               

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: September 22nd, 2024, at approximately 12:20 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Westminster Street, Saxton’s River VT

ACCUSED: Joshua Lescord                                          

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Athens, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drug, Negligent Operation, Possession of Cocaine, Violation of Conditions of Release, Reckless Endangerment, DLS

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On September 22nd, 2024, at approximately 12:20 PM, the Vermont State Police received a 911 call reporting a single motor vehicle crash on Westminster Street in the town of Saxton’s River. Troopers arrived at the crash scene and identified the operator as Joshua Lescord (37). While speaking with Lescord, several indicators of impairment were detected. Lescord was screened and subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI drug. Subsequent investigation revealed Lescord was in possession of cocaine, had operated a motor vehicle with a criminally suspended license, and had violated several court-ordered conditions of release.  Lescord was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Lescord was released with criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 12/03/2024 at 8:30 AM.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  12/03/2024 at 8:30 AM

COURT: Windham County

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included