September 13, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1005655, 24B1006075, 24B1006006, 24B1006070

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland and Trooper Cameron McCutcheon                             

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 08/25/2024-09/11/2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: Multiple Locations - Whitingham/Wardsboro

VIOLATION: Credit Card Fraud x9, Burglary, Petit Larceny x4, Possession of Stolen Property, Possession of Fentanyl

ACCUSED: Sarah R. Galaske                                               

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whitingham, Vermont

VICTIM: Marc J. Sbalbi

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, MA

VICTIM: Jennifer Rehbein

AGE: 39

VICTIM: Marjorie E. Hescock

AGE: 72

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wardsboro, VT

VICTIM: Allen L. Twitchell

AGE: 73

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whitingham, VT

VICTIM: Denise E. Carrier

AGE: 68

VICTIM: Erika L. Allen

AGE: 45

VICTIM: Dylan Allen

AGE: 45

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks received multiple reports of larceny crimes occurring around Whitingham, VT and Wardsboro, VT. Subsequent investigation led to the arrest of Sarah R. Galaske, 45, of Whitingham, Vermont. Galaske was charged with multiple offenses in Windham County and Bennington County as listed above. Galaske was arrested and processed on 09/12/2024, she was released on citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on 11/12/2024.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/12/2024           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov