September 9, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1005979

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Corporal Gary T. Salvatore                              

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#:(802)-722-4600.

DATE/TIME: September 8, 2024, at approximately 1723 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 2361Vermont Route 121 Grafton, Vermont

VIOLATION: Burglary, Violation of Conditions, Unlawful Mischief, Petit Larceny

ACCUSED: David Hill                                             

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On this date and time, Vermont State Police received a call from Christine Mills at 2361 Vermont Route 121 in the Town of Grafton (Windham County), Vermont, reporting that her residence had been burglarized.

Vermont State Police arrived on scene and found 45-year-old David Hill inside the residence. Hill was arrested for burglary, violation of conditions, unlawful mischief, and petit larceny. Hill was transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks for processing.

Hill was later lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on $2,500.00 bail and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on Monday, September 9, 2024, at 1230 hours to answer the above charges.

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Corporal Gary T. Salvatore

Troop “B” Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

(802)722-4600

Gary.Salvatore@Vermont.gov