September 23, 2024

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1006333

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brian Jordan                              

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#:(802)-722-4600.

DATE/TIME: September 23, 2024, at approximately 2256 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 northbound mile marker 28 

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Zackary Ramsay                                              

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Attleboro, Massachusetts

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On this date and time, Vermont State Police received a 911 call reporting a single vehicle crash on Interstate 91 northbound near mile marker 28 in the Town of Westminster (Windham County) Vermont.

Vermont State Police investigation determined that 25-year-old Zachary Ramsay crashed his 2015 Toyota Rav4 while operating on the highway. Further investigation revealed that Ramsay had been drinking and was arrested for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol. Ramsay was transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks for processing.

Ramsay was released with a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on Tuesday, October 8, 2024, at 0830 hours to answer the above charge.

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time