September 7, 2024

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1005961

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland                             

STATION: Westminster                   

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 09/07/24 / 1524

INCIDENT LOCATION: I91 Access Road, Westminster

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Iber Calvo-Lopez                                               

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Plainfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/07/24, at approximately 1524 hours, Vermont State Police (VSP) dispatch received multiple reports regarding a vehicle that was operating erratically, while driving south on Interstate 91. The vehicle was located, and a motor vehicle stop was made by a VSP Trooper, on I91 Access Road in the Town of Westminster. The operator, Iber Calvo-Lopez, 25, showed signs of impairment. Calvo-Lopez was run through the Standard Field Sobriety Tests and was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI. He was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing and released on a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on 10/01/2024 at 8:30 AM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/01/2024 / 8:30 AM          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov