September 18, 2024

Vermont Drug Task Force / Cocaine trafficking

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

STATION:    HQ, Vermont State Police

CONTACT: Vermont Drug Task Force

DATE/TIME: Wednesday, Sep. 18, 2024

LOCATION: Bennington, Vermont

ACCUSED: Nicholas Goodrum                                                   

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: Cocaine trafficking

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On Sept. 13, 2024, the Vermont Drug Task Force and Bennington County Sheriff’s Department seized a backpack belonging to Nicholas Goodrum as part of a drug investigation in Bennington. The Bennington Police Department assisted with the investigation.

On Sept. 17, the Vermont Drug Task Force obtained a search warrant for Goodrum’s backpack. A search of the backpack by detectives revealed a single plastic bag containing approximately 174 grams of cocaine.

On Sept. 18, Nicholas Goodrum was arrested on a charge of trafficking cocaine. At the time of the investigation, Goodrum was on probation for previous charges of heroin trafficking and conspiracy to sell cocaine. Goodrum was brought to the Vermont State Police barracks in Shaftsbury for processing. He was subsequently jailed at the Southern State Correctional Facility in Springfield on a probation violation and is to appear for arraignment on the trafficking charge on Sept. 19 in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Bennington.

Goodrum is being prosecuted by the Bennington County State’s Attorney's Office. Anyone with information about this investigation is asked to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-773-9101 or submit a tip anonymously via https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

- 30 -