September 17, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4006848

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                          

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: August 14th to August 23rd, 2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: Tucker Mountain Rd, Newbury

VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief / Trespass by Motor Vehicle 

ACCUSED: Unknown                                           

VICTIM: Marjorie Smith

AGE: 66

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 3, 2024, at approximately 1622 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a vandalism on Tucker Mountain Rd in Newbury. Troopers determined that between August 14th and 23rd someone drove a vehicle onto private land and drove over a retaining wall, which accesses the bulkhead of a residence on Tucker Mountain Rd. The vehicle became stuck for a time and had to be put on jacks to remove. As a result, both sides of the retaining wall were damaged.

The Vermont State Police is asking anyone with knowledge of this incident to contact Trooper Rodzel at 802-222-4680 or submit a tip anonymously at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit