September 8, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Offenses

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4006823, 24A4006973
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                            
STATION:  VSP St. Johnsbury                    
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/02/24 @ approximately 2043 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Tinkham Rd, Groton, VT
VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice, Violation of Conditions of Release, Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order, Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Brandon Lackie                                              
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)

VICTIM: Nathaniel Ricker (Unlawful Mischief)
AGE: 50
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Topsham, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/02/2024 at approximately 2043 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a dispute occurring at a residence in Groton. Troopers arrived to the scene and investigation revealed the suspect, identified as Brandon Lackie (36), violated court ordered conditions, violated an abuse protection order, and caused damage to a vehicle. Lackie also showed as having an extraditable arrest warrant out of New Hampshire for operating a motor vehicle as a habitual offender, a Class B Felony. Lackie fled the scene before Troopers arrived and was not located. On 09/07/2024, at approximately 1845 hours, Troopers located Lackie at his residence in Groton. Lackie was placed under arrest and ultimately held without bail.  

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/09/2024            
COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NERCF St. Johnsbury    
BAIL: Held without bail
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)748-3111