CASE#: 24A4006955
TROOPER FULL NAME: Griffin Pearson
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 9-7-24 at 0141 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 South, mile marker 125, St. Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION(S): DUI - Refusal
ACCUSED: Juvenile
AGE: 19
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterford, VT
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 9/7/24 at approximately 0141 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of I-91 South, mile marker 125, when they observed a nearby motorist commit a moving violation. Troopers initiated a traffic stop and made contact with the juvenile operator and passenger. While speaking with the juvenile operator, Troopers observed signs of impairment. Investigation revealed the juvenile had operated a motor vehicle on a public highway while under the influence of intoxicants. The juvenile was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. The juvenile was cited to appear in Caledonia County Family Court, and later released to a sober adult.
LODGED: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Caledonia County
COURT DATE/TIME: --
Respectfully,
Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819