September 2, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A4006800      

TROOPER FULL NAME:  Griffin Pearson

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks                                          

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  9-2-24 at 0104 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Lily Pond Rd. / Sam St., Lyndon, VT

VIOLATION(S):  DUI - Refusal

ACCUSED:  Amber Begley

AGE:  37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Lyndon, VT

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 9/2/24 at approximately 0104 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks received reports of a disabled vehicle near the intersection of Lily Pond Road and Sam Street in Lyndon, VT. Troopers responded to the area and located the vehicle and operator, Amber Begley (37) of Lyndon, in the roadway. While speaking with Begley, Troopers observed several signs of impairment. Troopers conducted standard field sobriety tests, resulting in Begley showing additional indicators of impairment. Begley was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Begley was later cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on September 23, 2024, at 0830 hours for the aforementioned charges.

LODGED:  Yes

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT:  Yes

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT:  Caledonia County

COURT DATE/TIME:  9-23-24 at 0830 hours

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819